UpGrid Logo
  • Buy energy
  • Sell energy
  • LEG pricing
  • Find a LEG
  • Municipalities
  • About us
Buy energySell energyLEG pricingFind a LEGMunicipalitiesAbout us
JOIN UpGridLOGIN
UpGrid Logo

Services

  • Buy energy
  • Sell energy
  • Find your community
  • Free consultation

Support

  • Contact
  • Imprint
  • Cookies
  • Terms & conditions
  • Privacy policy
  • FAQ

TOOLS

  • Solar production calculator
  • Energy savings calculator

About us

  • Stories & insights
  • About us
  • info@upgrid.ch
  • UpGrid

UPGRID AG

Soodring 13, 8134 Adliswil

Switzerland

info@upgrid.ch
Request a call

UpGrid AG © 2026

Data protectionTerms & conditions
Swiss Made Software
Grid operator

ewz: electricity prices and LEG savings 2027

Elektrizitätswerk der Stadt Zürich (ewz)

According to ElCom, the ewz grid covers 9 municipalities (Graubünden and Zürich). In 2027, a household (H4) there pays 24.63 Rp./kWh; with an LEG you save up to 2.72 Rp./kWh on variable grid fees.

Upgrid is an independent provider for local electricity communities (LEG). This page is not published by Elektrizitätswerk der Stadt Zürich (ewz).

Check LEG availability
Your saving with an LEG (2027)
up to 2.72 Rp./kWh incl. VAT
on variable grid fees
LEG energy price (2027)
5.30–10.05 Rp./kWh incl. VAT
Grid tariff (2027)
6.81–13.62 Rp./kWh incl. VAT

Electricity price in the ewz grid according to ElCom

2027 electricity price according to ElCom

24.63 Rp./kWh

Household H4 (4,500 kWh/year), standard product, Rp./kWh incl. VAT

Source: ElCom, as of 21.10.2026

2026 electricity price according to ElCom

24.31–24.76 Rp./kWh, depending on the municipality

Household H4 (4,500 kWh/year), standard product, Rp./kWh incl. VAT

Source: ElCom, as of 21.10.2026

Municipalities in the ewz grid

Cazis (GR), Domleschg (GR), Flerden (GR), Fürstenau (GR), Masein (GR), Rothenbrunnen (GR), Tschappina (GR), Urmein (GR), Zürich (ZH)

2027 prices by tariff variant

VariantYour saving with an LEGLEG energy priceGrid tariff
High2.7210.0513.62
Low1.365.306.81

Rp./kWh incl. VAT

What changes from 2026 to 2027

VariantFigure20262027Change
HighYour saving with an LEG2.582.72+0.14
LEG energy price10.0510.050.00
Grid tariff12.8913.62+0.73
LowYour saving with an LEG1.291.36+0.07
LEG energy price5.305.300.00
Grid tariff6.456.81+0.36

Rp./kWh incl. VAT

LEGs in the ewz grid

  • Cazis

    Cazis

    Forming

    Cazis, GR

  • Domleschg

    Forming

    Domleschg, GR

  • Flerden

    Flerden

    Forming

    Flerden, GR

  • Fürstenau

    Fürstenau

    Forming

    Fürstenau, GR

  • Masein

    Masein

    Forming

    Masein, GR

  • Rothenbrunnen

    Forming

    Rothenbrunnen, GR

  • Tschappina

    Tschappina

    Forming

    Tschappina, GR

Questions about ewz and LEGs

How much do I save with an LEG in the ewz grid?

With an LEG in the ewz grid you save up to 2.72 Rp./kWh (incl. VAT) on the variable grid fees for the power you draw from the community in 2027. The exact figure depends on your tariff variant.

How does the LEG saving with ewz change from 2026 to 2027?

The maximum saving changes from 2.58 Rp./kWh (2026) to 2.72 Rp./kWh (2027), incl. VAT, on the variable grid fees.

Is there already an LEG in the ewz grid?

Yes, there are 9 public LEGs in the ewz grid on Upgrid. You'll find them on this page.

Sources: tariff sheets of the respective grid operators; LEG price calculation by UpGrid AG.

The energy price shown within the LEG is binding. Price comparisons are non-binding model calculations. Actual savings and additional earnings may differ depending on tariff, consumption profile, or system size.

All grid operatorsCompare LEG prices of all grid operators
  • Urmein

    Urmein

    Forming

    Urmein, GR

  • Zürich

    Zürich

    Forming

    Zürich, ZH